Make Appointment

Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic (AYURVEDIAN) Privacy Policy

Managing patient Health information

1. POLICY

The management of AYURVEDIAN are committed to protecting the privacy of it’s patients within our Clinic. Information collected is kept strictly confidential and used only for the health care purposes.

2. PURPOSE

This policy provides information to patients as to how their personal information is collected and used within the Clinic and the circumstances in which we may disclose it to third parties.

3. SCOPE

This policy applies to all employees and patients of Ayurvedian Health and Wellbeing Centre

4. Clinic PROCEDURE

The Clinic will:

Provide a copy of this policy upon request

Ensure staff complies with this policy and deal appropriately with inquiries or concerns

Take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to implement Clinics, procedures and systems to ensure compliance with the privacy policy and deal with inquiries or complaints

Collect personal information for the primary purpose of managing a patient’s healthcare and for financial claims and payments

Staff Responsibility

The Clinic staff will take reasonable steps to ensure patients understand

What information has been and is being collected

Why the information is being collected and whether this is due to a legal requirement

How the information will be used or disclosed

Why and when their consent is necessary

The Clinic’s procedures for access and correction of information, and responding to complaints of information breaches, including by providing this policy

Patient Consent

The Clinic will only interpret and apply a patient’s consent for the primary purpose for which it was provided. The Clinic staff must seek additional consent from the patient if the personal information collected may be used for any other purpose.

5. COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE

Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic recognises that the information we collect is often of a highly sensitive nature and as an organisation we have adopted the privacy compliance standards relevant to Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic to ensure personal information is protected.

For administrative and billing purposes and to ensure quality and continuity of care, a patient’s health information is shared between the medical practitioners of Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic.

Collected personal information will include:

Names, addresses and contact details

Medicare number / Private Health Fund Number for identification and claiming purposes

Medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors.

A patient’s personal information may be held at the Clinic in various forms

As paper records

As electronic records

As visuals ie xrays, ct scans, images

As audio recordings

The Clinic’s procedures for collecting personal information is set out below:

Patients will need to fill in the online registration form including the personal information and medical history and are encouraged to pay attention to the collection statement that they complete as a new patient.

During the course of providing medical services the Clinic’s healthcare practitioners may collect further personal information.

Personal information may also be collected from the patient’s guardian or responsible person (where practicable and necessary) or from other involved healthcare specialists.

The Clinic holds all personal information securely, whether in electronic format, in protected information systems or in hard copy in a secured environment.

Personal information collected by Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic may be used or disclosed in the following instances:

For medical defence purposes;

As required by law in instances of mandatory reporting of communicable diseases;

Necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impracticable to obtain patient’s consent

For the purpose the patient was advised during consult with the treating Doctor;

As required during the normal operation of services provided. i.e. for referral to a medical specialist or other health service provider;

For the purpose of a confidential dispute resolution process

Some disclosure may occur to third parties engaged by or for the Clinic for the Clinic for business purposes such as accreditation or for the provision of information technology. These third parties are required to comply with this policy.

The Clinic will not disclose personal information to any third party other than in the course of providing medical services, without full disclosure to the patient or the recipient, the reason for the information transfer and full consent from the patient.

The Clinic will not disclose personal information to anyone outside Australia without need and without patient consent.

The Clinic will not use any personal information in relation to direct marketing to a patient without that patient’s express consent.

The Clinic evaluates all unsolicited information it receives to decide if it should be kept, acted upon or destroyed.

Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic will employ all reasonable measures to ensure that a patient’s personal information is not disclosed without their prior consent.

6. DATA QUALITY

Patient information collected and retained in our records for the purpose of providing quality health care will be complete, accurate and up to date at the time of collection.

7. DATA SECURITY

All due care will be taken to ensure the protection of patient privacy during the transfer, storage and use of personal health information.

Retention of medical records is for a minimum of 7 years from the date of last entry into the patient record unless the patient is a child in which case the record must be kept until the patient attains the age of 25 years of age.

8. ACCESS TO PATIENT INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

The following will apply with regard to accessing personal and private medical information by an individual:

An individual has the right to request access their own personal information and request a copy or part of the whole record;

Individuals have the right to obtain their personal information in accordance with the Federal Privacy Act from 20 December 2001 onwards. Requests must be made in writing and an acknowledgement letter will be sent to the patient within 14 days confirming the request and detailing whether the request can be complied with and an indication of any costs associated with providing the information. Time spent and photocopying costs when processing a request can be passed on to the requesting patient. Information can be expected to be provided within 30 days.

Whilst the individual is not required to give a reason for obtaining the information, a patient may be asked to clarify the scope of the request;

In some instances the request to obtain information may be denied, in these instances the patient will be advised;

The material over which a practitioner has copyright might be subject to conditions that prevent or restrict further copying or publication without the practioner’s permission;

9. PARENTS/GUARDIANS AND CHILDREN

To protect the rights of a child’s privacy, access to a child’s medical information may at times be restricted for parents and guardians. Release of information may be referred back to the treating practitioner where there professional judgement and the law will be applied.

10. COMPLAINTS

The management of Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic understands the importance of confidentiality and discretion with the way we manage and maintain the personal information of our patients.

All employees of Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic are required to observe the obligations of confidentiality in the course of their employment.

In the instance where you are dissatisfied with the level of service provided within the clinic we encourage you to discuss any concerns relating to the privacy of your information with the Clinic Manager or your Doctor.

 

Website Privacy Policy (non-patient data)

Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

1.2 We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic. / By using Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

2. Collecting personal information

2.1 We may collect, store and use the following of personal information:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);

(b) information that you provide to us when using the services on Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use;

(c) information that you post to Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic for publication on the internet (including your user name, your profile pictures and the content of your posts);

(d) information contained in or relating to any communications that you send to us or send through Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic (including the communication content and meta data associated with the communication);

(e) any other personal information that you choose to send to us;

2.2 Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

3. Using your personal information

3.1 Personal information submitted to us through Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

3.2 We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic and business;

(b) personalise Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic for you;

(c) enable your use of the services available on Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic;

(l) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic;

(m) keep Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic secure and prevent fraud;

(n) verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic (including monitoring private messages sent through Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic private messaging service);

3.3 If you submit personal information for publication on Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

3.4 We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

4. Disclosing personal information

4.1 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

4.2 We may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

4.3 Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

5. International data transfers

5.1 Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

5.2 Personal information that you publish on Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic or submit for publication on Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

5.3 You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 5.

6. Retaining personal information

6.1 This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

6.2 Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

7. Security of your personal information

7.1 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

7.2 We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

7.3 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

7.4 You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic).

8. Amendments

8.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic.

8.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

9. Your rights

9.1 You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

(a) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your driver’s licence).

9.2 We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

9.3 You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

9.4 In Clinic, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

10. Third party websites

10.1 Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

10.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and Clinics of third parties.

11. Updating information

11.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

12. Cookies

12.1 Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic uses cookies.

12.2 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

12.3 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

12.4 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

12.5 We use both session and persistent cookies on Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic.

12.6 The names of the cookies that we use on Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

(a) we use both session and persistent cookies on Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic to recognise a computer when a user visits the website / track users as they navigate the website / improve the website’s usability / analyse the use of the website / administer the website / prevent fraud and improve the security of the website / personalise the website for each user / target advertisements which may be of particular interest to specific users;

12.7 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 10) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;

(b) in Firefox (version 24) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and

(c) in Chrome (version 29), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

12.8 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

12.9 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on Ayurvedian Health and Wellness Clinic.

12.10 You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 10), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835);

(b) in Firefox (version 24), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history”, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and

(c) in Chrome (version 29), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.

12.11 Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

13. Our details

13.1 This website is owned and operated by Ayurvedian Health and Wellbeing Clinic.

13.2 We are registered in Australia under ABN 83 391 830 322, and our registered office and principal place of business is at 

2/16 The Link, Mill Park, 3082

13.3 You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by using the Ayurvedian Health and Wellbeing Clinic contact form, by email to admin@ayurvedian.com or by telephone on +613-99991913.

Ayurvedian Health and Wellbeing Clinic | 2/16 The Link, Mill Park, 3082 | Phone: (03) 99991913 |

Copyright Ayurvedian Health and Wellbeing Centre c | All Rights Reserved